Olivier Awards 2024 winners and nominations

Olivier Awards statues

Here’s the full list of the winners and nominations at this year’s Olivier Awards ceremony.

The Olivier Awards took place this weekend, Sunday 14 April at the iconic Royal Albert Hall, hosted by Hannah Waddingham.

The National Theatre garnered the most nominations across its productions, with Dear England, The Motive And The Cue, Till The Stars Come Down and The Effect all recognised across a number of categories. Dear England is the most nominated play with 9 nods, whilst Sunset Boulevard leads the way among the musicals, with 11 nominations.

Nominated performers included Nicole Scherzinger, Sophie Okonedo, Mark Gatiss, Andrew Scott and David Tennant, with Sarah Jessica Parker, Sarah Snook, Joseph Fiennes and James Norton all receiving their first nominations.

Here’s a full list of the nominations and winners…

Noël Coward Award for Best New Entertainment or Comedy Play


WINNER! Stranger Things: The First Shadow by Kate Trefry at the Phoenix Theatre

Accidental Death Of An Anarchist by Dario Fo & Franca Rame, adapted by Tom Basden at the Lyric Hammersmith & Theatre Royal Haymarket

Stephen Sondheim’s Old Friends, music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim at the Gielgud Theatre

Vardy V Rooney: The Wagatha Christie Trial, adapted by Liv Hennessy at the Ambassadors Theatre

 

Best Family Show


WINNER! Dinosaur World Live by Derek Bond at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Bluey’s Big Play by Joe Brumm at Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall

The House With Chicken Legs, book by Sophie Anderson, adapted by Oliver Lansley at

Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall

The Smeds And The Smoos, book by Julia Donaldson & Axel Scheffler, adapted by Tall

Stories at the Lyric Theatre

 

Gillian Lynne Award for Best Theatre Choreographer


WINNER! Arlene Phillips with James Cousins for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre

Fabian Aloise for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

Ellen Kane & Hannes Langolf for Dear England at  the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Mark Smith for The Little Big Things at @sohoplace

Susan Stroman for Crazy For You at the Gillian Lynne Theatre

 

Mithridate Award for Best Costume Design


WINNER! Marg Horwell for The Picture Of Dorian Gray at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Bunny Christie & Deborah Andrews for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre

Ryan Dawson Laight for La Cage Aux Folles at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Hugh Durrant for Peter Pan at The London Palladium

 

Cunard Best Revival


WINNER! Vanya by Anton Chekhov, adapted by Simon Stephens at the Duke Of York’s Theatre

The Effect by Lucy Prebble at the National Theatre – Lyttelton

Macbeth by William Shakespeare at the Donmar Warehouse

Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell at the Duke Of York’s Theatre

 

Best Musical Revival


WINNER! Sunset Boulevard, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics & book by Don Black & Christopher Hampton at the Savoy Theatre

Groundhog Day, music & lyrics by Tim Minchin, book by Danny Rubin at The Old Vic

Guys & Dolls, music & lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling & Abe Burrows at the Bridge Theatre

Hadestown, music, lyrics & book by Anaïs Mitchell at the Lyric Theatre

 

d&b audiotechnik Award for Best Sound Design

WINNER! Adam Fisher for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

Paul Arditti for Stranger Things: The First Shadow at the Phoenix Theatre

Dan Balfour & Tom Gibbons for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Gareth Fry for Macbeth at the Donmar Warehouse

 

Outstanding Musical Contribution


WINNER! Alan Williams for Musical Supervision & Musical Direction for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

Tom Brady for Musical Supervision & Arrangements and Charlie Rosen for Orchestrations for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre

Matt Brind for Musical Supervision, Arrangements & Orchestrations for Just For One Day at The Old Vic

Steve Sidwell for Orchestrations & Joe Bunker for Musical Direction for Operation Mincemeat at the Fortune Theatre

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role


WINNER! Will Close for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Paul Hilton for An Enemy Of The People at the Duke Of York’s Theatre

Giles Terera for Clyde’s at the Donmar Warehouse

Luke Thompson for A Little Life at the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre

Zubin Varla for A Little Life at the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role


WINNER! Haydn Gwynne for When Winston Went To War With The Wireless at the Donmar Warehouse

Lorraine Ashbourne for Till The Stars Come Down at the National Theatre – Dorfman

Priyanga Burford for An Enemy Of The People at the Duke Of York’s Theatre

Gina McKee for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier

Tanya Reynolds for A Mirror at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Theatre

 

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design


WINNER! Miriam Buether for Set Design & 59 Productions for Video Design for Stranger Things: The First Shadow at the Phoenix Theatre

Bunny Christie for Set Design for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre

Es Devlin for Set Design & Ash J Woodward for Video Design for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Soutra Gilmour for Set Design and Nathan Amzi & Joe Ransom for Video Design for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

 

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design


WINNER! Jack Knowles for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

Jon Clark for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Jon Clark for Stranger Things: The First Shadow at the Phoenix Theatre

Paule Constable for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role In a Musical

WINNER! Amy Trigg for The Little Big Things at @sohoplace

Grace Hodgett Young for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

Zoë Roberts for Operation Mincemeat at the Fortune Theatre

Eleanor Worthington-Cox for Next To Normal at the Donmar Warehouse

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role In a Musical

WINNER! Jak Malone for Operation Mincemeat at the Fortune Theatre

Cedric Neal for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre

David Thaxton for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

Jack Wolfe for Next To Normal at the Donmar Warehouse

 

TAIT Award for Best New Opera Production


WINNER! Innocence by the Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House

Blue by the English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Picture A Day Like This by the Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre

The Rhinegold by the English National Opera at the London Coliseum

 

Outstanding Achievement in Opera


WINNER! Antonio Pappano for his role as Musical Director of the Royal Opera House

Belarus Free Theatre Company for King Stakh’s Wild Hunt at the Barbican Theatre

Marina Abramović for her concept and design of 7 Deaths Of Maria Callas at the London Coliseum

 

Best Actor in a Musical


WINNER! Tom Francis for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

David Cumming for Operation Mincemeat at the Fortune Theatre

Daniel Mays for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre

Charlie Stemp for Crazy For You at the Gillian Lynne Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Musical

WINNER! Nicole Scherzinger for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

Natasha Hodgson for Operation Mincemeat at the Fortune Theatre

Caissie Levy for Next To Normal at the Donmar Warehouse

Marisha Wallace for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre

 

Best New Dance Production


WINNER! La Ruta by Gabriela Carrizo, part of Nederlands Dans Theater – NDT 1 at Sadler’s Wells

Broken Chord by Gregory Maqoma & Thuthuka Sibisi at Sadler’s Wells

The Rite Of Spring by Seeta Patel at Sadler’s Wells

Time Spell by Michelle Dorrance, Jillian Meyers & Tiler Peck, part of Turn It Out With Tiler Peck & Friends at Sadler’s Wells

 

Outstanding Achievement in Dance


WINNER! Isabela Coracy for her performance in NINA: By Whatever Means, part of Ballet Black: Pioneers at the Barbican Theatre

Jonzi D for his artistic direction of Breakin’ Convention 2023 International Festival Of Hip Hop Dance Theatre at Sadler’s Wells

Rhiannon Faith for her community focussed conception of Lay Down Your Burdens at The Pit at Barbican

 

Unusual Rigging Award for Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre


WINNER! Sleepova by Matilda Feyişayo at the Bush Theatre

Blue Mist by Mohamed-Zain Dada at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

A Playlist For The Revolution by AJ Yi at the Bush Theatre

The Swell by Isley Lynn at the Orange Tree Theatre

The Time Machine: A Comedy by Steven Canny and John Nicholson at the Park Theatre

 

Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director


WINNER! Jamie Lloyd for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

Stephen Daldry & Justin Martin for Stranger Things: The First Shadow at the Phoenix Theatre

Rupert Goold for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

Sam Mendes for The Motive And The Cue at the National Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre

 

Best Actress


WINNER! Sarah Snook for The Picture Of Dorian Gray at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Laura Donnelly for The Hills Of California at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Sophie Okonedo for Medea at @sohoplace

Sarah Jessica Parker for Plaza Suite at the Savoy Theatre

Sheridan Smith for Shirley Valentine at the Duke Of York’s Theatre

 

Best Actor


WINNER! Mark Gatiss for The Motive And The Cue at the National Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre

Joseph Fiennes for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

James Norton for A Little Life at the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre

Andrew Scott for Vanya at the Duke Of York’s Theatre

David Tennant for Macbeth at the Donmar Warehouse

 

The Londoner Award for Best New Play


WINNER! Dear England by James Graham at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre

The Hills Of California by Jez Butterworth at the Harold Pinter Theatre

The Motive And The Cue by Jack Thorne at the National Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre

Till The Stars Come Down by Beth Steel at the National Theatre – Dorfman

 

Mastercard Best New Musical

WINNER! Operation Mincemeat, music, lyrics & book by David Cumming, Felix Hagan, Natasha Hodgson & Zoë Roberts at the Fortune Theatre

The Little Big Things, music by Nick Butcher, lyrics by Nick Butcher & Tom Ling, book by Joe White at @sohoplace

Next To Normal, music by Tom Kitt, book & lyrics by Brian Yorkey at the Donmar Warehouse

A Strange Loop, music, lyrics & book by Michael R. Jackson at the Barbican Theatre

 

More on: News

About the author: Josh Darvill

Josh is Stageberry's editor with over five years of experience writing about theatre in the West End and across the UK. Prior to following his passion for musicals, he worked for more than a decade as a TV journalist.