Olivier Awards 2023 results: Full list of Olivier Award winners and nominations

It was the 2023 Olivier Awards on Sunday and here are the winners and full nominations!

The Olivier Award winners 2023 were revealed in a glittering ceremony in London at the weekend.

Hannah Waddingham hosted this year’s Olivier Awards – the biggest night in British theatre – for the first time, opening with an original musical number celebrating all the West End has to offer.

Widely recognised as the most prestigious stage honours, the Olivier Awards took place on Sunday, 2 April 2023 at the Royal Albert Hall.

As well as the awards themselves, there were a host of special performances from the nominated Best Musicals and other productions across London and the UK.

With all the results now in, see the full list of this year’s nominations and winners so far below…

2023 Olivier Award winners and nominations

Delta Air Lines Best New Play

Prima Facie at Harold Pinter Theatre – WINNER
For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When The Hue Gets Too Heavy at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at The Royal Court Theatre
Patriots at Almeida Theatre
To Kill A Mockingbird at Gielgud Theatre

 

Mastercard Best New Musical

Standing At The Sky’s Edge at National Theatre – Olivier – WINNER
The Band’s Visit at Donmar Warehouse
Sylvia at The Old Vic
Tammy Faye at Almeida Theatre

Cunard Best Revival

A Streetcar Named Desire at Almeida Theatre – WINNER
The Crucible at National Theatre – Olivier
Good at Harold Pinter Theatre
Jerusalem at Apollo Theatre

 

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! at Young Vic – WINNER
My Fair Lady at London Coliseum
Sister Act at Eventim Apollo
South Pacific at Sadler’s Wells

 

Best Actress

Jodie Comer for Prima Facie at Harold Pinter Theatre – WINNER
Patsy Ferran for A Streetcar Named Desire at Almeida Theatre
Mei Mac for My Neighbour Totoro at Barbican Theatre
Janet McTeer for Phaedra at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Nicola Walker for The Corn Is Green at National Theatre – Lyttelton

 

Best Actor

Paul Mescal for A Streetcar Named Desire at Almeida Theatre – WINNER
Tom Hollander for Patriots at Almeida Theatre
Rafe Spall for To Kill A Mockingbird at Gielgud Theatre
David Tennant for Good at Harold Pinter Theatre
Giles Terera for Blues For An Alabama Sky at National Theatre – Lyttelton

 

Best Actor in a Musical

Arthur Darvill for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! at Young Vic – WINNER
Alon Moni Aboutboul for The Band’s Visit at Donmar Warehouse
Julian Ovenden for South Pacific at Sadler’s Wells
Andrew Rannells for Tammy Faye at Almeida Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Katie Brayben for Tammy Faye at Almeida Theatre – WINNER
Anoushka Lucas for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! at Young Vic
Miri Mesika for The Band’s Visit at Donmar Warehouse
Faith Omole for Standing At The Sky’s Edge at National Theatre – Olivier

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Will Keen for Patriots at Almeida Theatre – WINNER
Mark Akintimehin, Emmanuel Akwafo, Nnabiko Ejimofor, Darragh Hand, Aruna Jalloh & Kaine Lawrence for For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When The Hue Gets Too Heavy at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at The Royal Court Theatre
Elliot Levey for Good at Harold Pinter Theatre
David Moorst for To Kill A Mockingbird at Gielgud Theatre
Sule Rimi for Blues For An Alabama Sky at National Theatre – Lyttelton

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Anjana Vasan for A Streetcar Named Desire at Almeida Theatre – WINNER
Rose Ayling-Ellis for As You Like It at @sohoplace
Pamela Nomvete for To Kill A Mockingbird at Gielgud Theatre
Caroline Quentin for Jack Absolute Flies Again at National Theatre – Olivier
Sharon Small for Good at Harold Pinter Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Beverley Knight for Sylvia The Old Vic – WINNER
Maimuna Memon for Standing At The Sky’s Edge National Theatre – Olivier
Liza Sadovy for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! at Young Vic
Marisha Wallace for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! at Young Vic

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Zubin Varla for Tammy Faye at Almeida Theatre – WINNER
Sharif Afifi for The Band’s Visit at Donmar Warehouse
Peter Polycarpou for The Band’s Visit at Donmar Warehouse
Clive Rowe for Sister Act at Eventim Apollo

 

Noël Coward Award for Best Entertainment or Comedy Play

My Neighbour Totoro at Barbican Theatre – WINNER
Jack And The Beanstalk at The London Palladium
My Son’s A Queer, (But What Can You Do?) at Garrick Theatre & Ambassadors Theatre
One Woman Show at Ambassadors Theatre

Best Family Show

Hey Duggee The Live Theatre Show at Royal Festival Hall at Southbank Centre – WINNER
Blippi The Musical at Apollo Theatre
Midsummer Mechanicals at Sam Wanamaker Playhouse at Shakespeare’s Globe
The Smartest Giant In Town at St Martin’s Theatre

 

Gillian Lynne Award for Best Theatre Choreographer

Matt Cole for Newsies at Troubadour Wembley Park Theatre – WINNER
Lynne Page for Standing At The Sky’s Edge at National Theatre – Olivier
Kate Prince for Sylvia at The Old Vic
Basil Twist for Puppetry Direction for My Neighbour Totoro at Barbican Theatre

 

Best Costume Design

Kimie Nakano for My Neighbour Totoro at Barbican Theatre – WINNER
Frankie Bradshaw for Blues For An Alabama Sky at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Hugh Durrant for Jack And The Beanstalk at The London Palladium
Jean Paul Gaultier for Jean Paul Gaultier Fashion Freak Show at Roundhouse

 

d&b audiotechnik Award for Best Sound Design

Tony Gayle for My Neighbour Totoro at Barbican Theatre – WINNER
Bobby Aitken for Standing At The Sky’s Edge at National Theatre – Olivier
Drew Levy for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! at Young Vic
Ben & Max Ringham for Prima Facie at Harold Pinter Theatre

 

Best Original Score or New Orchestrations

Richard Hawley & Tom Deering – Music and Lyrics by Richard Hawley & Orchestrations by Tom Deering – Standing At The Sky’s Edge at National Theatre – Olivier – WINNER
David Yazbek, Jamshied Sharifi & Andrea Grody – Music and Lyrics by David Yazbek, Orchestrations by Jamshied Sharifi & Additional Arrangements by Andrea Grody – The Band’s Visit at Donmar Warehouse
Joe Hisaishi & Will Stuart – Music by Joe Hisaishi & Orchestrations and Arrangements by Will Stuart – My Neighbour Totoro for Barbican Theatre
Daniel Kluger & Nathan Koci – Orchestrations and Arrangements by Daniel Kluger & Additional Vocal Arrangements by Nathan Koci – Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! Young Vic

 

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Tom Pye for My Neighbour Totoro at Barbican Theatre – WINNER
Miriam Buether for To Kill A Mockingbird at Gielgud Theatre
Ben Stones for Standing At The Sky’s Edge at National Theatre – Olivier
Mark Walters for Jack And The Beanstalk at The London Palladium

 

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Jessica Hung Han Yun for My Neighbour Totoro at Barbican Theatre – WINNER
Natasha Chivers for Prima Facie at Harold Pinter Theatre
Lee Curran for A Streetcar Named Desire at Almeida Theatre
Tim Lutkin for The Crucible at National Theatre – Olivier

TAIT Award for Best New Opera Production

Alcina by Royal Opera at Royal Opera House – WINNER
Least Like The Other by Irish National Opera and Royal Opera at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre
Peter Grimes by Royal Opera at Royal Opera House
Sibyl at Barbican Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

William Kentridge for his conception and direction of Sibyl at Barbican Theatre – WINNER
Sinéad Campbell-Wallace for her performance in Tosca by English National Opera at London Coliseum
Antony McDonald for his design of Alcina at Royal Opera House

 

Best New Dance Production

Traplord by Ivan Michael Blackstock at 180 Studios (The Strand) – WINNER
Light Of Passage by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House
Pasionaria by La Veronal at Sadler’s Wells
Triptych (The Missing Door, The Lost Room, And The Hidden Floor) by Peeping Tom at Barbican Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Dickson Mbi for his choreography of Enowate at Sadler’s Wells – WINNER
Manuel Liñán for his choreography of ¡VIVA! at Sadler’s Wells
Raquel Meseguer Zafe for her dramaturgy of Ruination by Lost Dog at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre
Catrina Nisbett for her performance in Family Honour by Spoken Movement at Sadler’s Wells

 

Unusual Rigging Award for Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

The P Word at Bush Theatre – WINNER
Age Is A Feeling at Soho Theatre
Blackout Songs at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Paradise Now! at Bush Theatre
Two Palestinians Go Dogging at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at The Royal Court Theatre

 

Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director

Phelim McDermott for My Neighbour Totoro at Barbican Theatre – WINNER
Rebecca Frecknall for A Streetcar Named Desire at Almeida Theatre
Robert Hastie for Standing At The Sky’s Edge at National Theatre – Olivier
Justin Martin for Prima Facie at Harold Pinter Theatre
Bartlett Sher for To Kill A Mockingbird at Gielgud Theatre

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sir Derek Jacobi – WINNER

 

Special Recognition Award

Dame Arlene Phillips – WINNER

More on: News

About the author: Josh Darvill

Josh is Stageberry's editor with over five years of experience writing about theatre in the West End and across the UK. Prior to following his passion for musicals, he worked for more than a decade as a TV journalist.